Pennsylvania Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Mostyn, Flintshire

Entry Name: Pennsylvania Lodge

Location: At the S entrance to Mostyn Park approximately 300m NW of Whitford Church on the N side of a minor road between Whitford and Tre-Mostyn.

County: Flintshire

Community: Mostyn

Community: Mostyn

Locality: Whitford

Traditional County: Flintshire

Whitford

History

Mostyn Hall is a large country house, the seat of the Mostyn family and its antecedents since the C15. The house, mainly of the C16 and C17, was extensively remodelled by Ambrose Poynter, architect, in 1846-7, subsequent to which a series of lodges and gates were added at the various entrances to the park. Pennsylvania Lodge was built c1849 by Ambrose Poynter, one of 3 lodges to his design, the others being Drybridge Lodge and Top-y-Coed Lodge. All 3 lodges were built within a S extension of Mostyn Park made in the early C19 by acquiring land previously belonging to the Bychton Estate. Pennsylvania Lodge is shown on the 1849 Tithe map.

Exterior

A castellated lodge of 2 storeys and 3 bays. Of ashlar with an arcaded frieze below the embattled parapet, behind which is a hipped slate roof. A single stack to the rear has 3 diagonal shafts. The central projecting 2-storey porch has a Tudor-arched doorway with hood mould and a studded door, while the side walls have arched windows in the lower storey and single-light square-headed windows above. These and all other windows have hood moulds. Mullioned windows are of 2 lights, with transoms in the lower storey. The single-bay side walls have windows similar to the front, on the L side with a replaced mullion to the upper-storey window. The rear is of scribed render with plain parapet, and a single-storey added lean-to.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good castellated lodge and one of a fine group of C19 lodges and gates forming the architectural setting of Mostyn Park.