Tremeirchion War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Tremeirchion, Denbighshire

Locality: Tremeirchion Village

Traditional County: Flintshire

Tremeirchion

A war-memorial to the fallen of the Great War.

Exterior

The memorial is in the form of a sandstone Celtic Cross with simple interlace on the four arms, a central boss, and a plain shaft, standing on a large plinth inscribed with the names of the fallen in the Great War. At the foot of the shaft is the date 1914-1918. The memorial is set in a gap in the Churchyard wall on a base of three steps. The memorial is enclosed by simple spear-headed railings at the front and taller decorative arrow-headed railings at the rear.

Names of the fallen in the Second World War have been added on the step.

Reasons for Listing

A memorial in Celtic style to the fallen of the Great War, listed also for group value with the Parish Church.