The Bier House in St Andrew's Churchyard

A Grade II Listed Building in Dinas Powys, Vale of Glamorgan

Town: Cardiff

Community: Dinas Powys

Locality: St Andrews Major

Dinas Powis

History

An unusual example of previously more common type of churchyard building; contains the bier on which coffins are carried for funerals. A building is shown in this area on the Tithe Map of 1840 though not on the first edition OS map surveyed 1878.

Exterior

Small single storey rubble stone building with ashlar dressings and a deep pitched slate roof. Gable end facade has a chamfered and decoratively stopped Tudor-arched doorway with a small rectangular 2-light chamfered mullioned window above; similar window in opposite gable end.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a survival of an unusual building type. Group value with the church, the cross and the Old Rectory.