Grotto in Wenvoe Castle Park

A Grade II Listed Building in Barry, Vale of Glamorgan

Entry Name: Grotto in Wenvoe Castle Park

Building Class: Gardens, Parks and Urban Spaces

Location: SW of the former castle in a tongue of woodland extending N from Bears Wood, close to the lake.

County: Vale of Glamorgan

Community: Barry (Y Barri)

Community: Barry

Locality: Wenvoe Castle Park

Built-Up Area: Barry

Barry

History

The Park at Wenvoe was largely the creation of Sir Edmund Thomas, third baronet, between 1733 when he inherited the estate and his death in 1767. The most interesting part of this mid C18 park is Bears Wood, laid out in Rococo style with intersecting rides leading to circular clearings, large at centre. In the tongue of the wood at the N end the estate map of 1762 shows a Grotto, serpentine Canal and a Green.

Exterior

The grotto of stone rubble with roughly dressed quoins, partly covered by an earth mound, consists of a chamber with a rusticated roughly rendered interior, entered through segmental arches at front and back; stone vault.

Listed as a very rare example of this type of C18 park and garden architecture in Wales.