Telephone Call-box to N of Miner's Arms PH

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanferres, Denbighshire

Community: Llanferres

Locality: Maeshafn

Llanferres

Datable to reign of George VI.

Exterior

K6 type box to the standard design of Giles Gilbert Scott. The design was introduced by the General Post Office in 1936. This example dates from the reign of George VI, and was manufactured by the Carron Company. Domical roof with lunettes enclosing embossed Imperial Crowns over red-lettered opals and ventilation slits. Raised surrounds to sides and door with marginal bars to horizontal glazing; moulded plinth.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its contribution to village centre of this settlement in the Clwydian Hills Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty.