Panton Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Bagillt, Flintshire

Entry Name: Panton Hall

Location: About 1.5km SW of Holywell centre. Reached from driveway on N side of minor road off SW side of A5026.

County: Flintshire

Community: Bagillt

Community: Bagillt

Traditional County: Flintshire

Bagillt

History

The present building was formerly the front block, added circa 1745, to a probably submedieval house demolished around 1960. The rear lean-to dates from 1960 also, when the house was drastically simplified inside.
Restored from near dereliction in 1990s. The building was the house of the Panton family who had industrial interests and owned land in the area, as well as holding public office. The younger Paul Panton, Sheriff of Flintshire, built Panton Place in Holywell in 1816.

Exterior

Mid C18 house. Local red brick (Flemish bond); parapet and string courses. Two-storey, 3 window front with horned sash windows. Central bay advanced, with shallow pediment with lunette; on first floor, round-headed small-pane sash window; on ground floor, doorway with moulded stone architrave with segmental pediment and pulvinated frieze; C20 door. Windows in outer bays have rubbed brick heads. Returns of a single bay with window on each floor. Rear of house has 1960s single-storey lean-to; upper part of house rendered with modern casement window; two rebuilt brick chimneys.

The interior is virtually completely modernised.

Reasons for Listing

Included for surviving C18 character, and for historic interest as home of locally prominent family of landowners and industrialists.