The Mount

A Grade II Listed Building in Holywell, Flintshire

Built-Up Area: Holywell

Traditional County: Flintshire

Flint

Set back from the road on the hill; opposite the junction with Wood Lane.

Probably early to mid C19 and contemporary with Glyn Abbott to which it is said to have been the Gardener's Cottage. 2-storeys; octagonal block sited at the N corner of largely modern ranges forming a square block to the rear. The unusual octagonal part is composed of sides of unequal width. Coursed rubble with plinth, band course between floors and an advanced parapet, said to be crenellated but now concealed behind modern eaves boarding and polygonal slate roof; octagonal stone chimney stack. windows (some casement) set in splayed recesses; those to 1st floor are 3 and 6-pane, some with mullion. The ground floor has 3 and 9-pane windows, the broader of which are set on alternate sides. Round arched headed doorway to NE with 6-panel door and 5-pane fanlight. Pebbledash modernised block with rubble plinth that is contemporary with the octagonal block; 1-small-pane casement retained. Gable and porch to SE side; gabled S end.

Listed for the special intrest of the unusual former estate building and for its historical associations with Glyn Abbot.

Reference: Information from the occupiers.