Structure of gates, gatepiers and attached walls with railings to main entrance to Bailey Park

A Grade II Listed Building in Abergavenny, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Structure of gates, gatepiers and attached walls with railings to main entrance to Bailey Park

Building Class: Gardens, Parks and Urban Spaces

Location: On the north-west side of Hereford Road, near the south-east corner of Bailey Park.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Abergavenny (Y Fenni)

Community: Abergavenny

Built-Up Area: Abergavenny

Abergavenny

History

The park, which opened in 1884, was laid out by the prominent local ironmaster Crawshay Bailey. The town council purchased the park from him in 1894.

Exterior

To centre, broad vehicle gateway. Piers of Baroque style in rock-faced stone with upper parts in Bath stone with red sandstone band and finials; the wrought iron gates have large square panels in upper part; scrolled bands to sides, scrollwork also to tops of gates. To each side is a pedestrian gate in similar design supported on smaller piers whose finials are heraldic beasts.
To each side of the gates, advancing, and then following the line of the road, a low rock-faced wall with iron railings: the wall stepped with slope of ground: the railings arranged as rectangular panels linked by vertical panels with scrollwork.
The ends each terminate with a rock-faced stone pier with head in Bath stone with red sandstone band; classical detailing and finial.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a well preserved and imposing composition of entrance gates and attached walls and railings to a Victorian urban park presented by a noted local resident and philanthropist.