Field Barn to North of Er Wallo

A Grade II Listed Building in Glyntraian (Glyntraean), Wrexham

Entry Name: Field Barn to North of Er Wallo

Location: Located off the W side of a lane which runs steeply N from Er Wallo, on the N side of the Ceiriog Valley.

County: Wrexham

Community: Glyntraian (Glyntraean)

Community: Glyntraian

Locality: Er Wallo

Llansantffraid Glyn Ceiriog

History

C16-17 cruck-framed barn, which could have been a house originally (?), later infilled with rubble stone. A range built in front of the S end is not shown on the Ordnance Survey of 1880.

Exterior

Barn of rubble stone, incorporating at least one cruck-truss, under a corrugated iron roof. Probably of 3 bays. The entrance faces E; wide doorway to L of centre rising to eaves, and further doorway to far L. The N gable end is cruck-framed: the crucks appear to reach the ground, their apex obscured by vertical timber boarding to the gable, which contains a loft hatch opening. Rubble stone infill between crucks, possibly with a plinth. Rear (W) side not visible. A second, later, range, in poor condition, has been built in front of the S gable end.

No access to interior at time of inspection.

Listed as a field barn with a fine cruck-truss, a rare survival of this vernacular building type.