Greenfield Bridge, Penydarren Tramroad

A Grade II* Listed Building in Treharris, Merthyr Tydfil

Community: Treharris

Locality: Quakers Yard

Built-Up Area: Treharris

Treharris

History

Tramroad bridge over the River Taff built after 1815 for the Penydarren tramroad to replace a wooden bridge which collapsed 15/2/1815 when a train was passing over. The arch of 19.2m span rising 8.4m above the river is among the largest early railway bridges in the world. In poor condition 2002. Said to incorporate abutments of former bridge, but another abutment survives adjoining.

Exterior

Tramroad bridge, rubble stone, high single arch with thin cut stone voussoirs of tooled stone with raised keystones. Rubble stone parapets with cement capping. Large square abutments.

Reasons for Listing

Graded II* as a surviving early tramroad bridge of remarkable scale and exceptional historic interest.
Scheduled Ancient Monument Gm 359c.