Gwalia

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangynog, Powys

Community: Llangynog (LLangynog)

Community: Llangynog

Locality: Llangynog village

Llangynog

History

Probably late C18, shown on the Tithe Map of 1839. The small attached former shop at the right probably added or adapted in the mid C19.

Exterior

A two-storey, three-window range within School Terrace comprising Gwalia and a small former corner shop to its right. The house is a two-unit composition with central door and the shop at right a single unit added to it or altered from a cottage. Rendered front elevation. Slate roof with tile ridge. Two chimneys in slate masonry. Cobbles at pavement edge.

The former shop at the right of the range has a small casement window above and an eight-pane straight shop window integral with the door opening.

The house stands on a high rendered plinth which rises to sill level but does not continue under the shop. The windows of the house at left and that in the return elevation at the right of the shop are four-pane sash windows without sills. Lightly constructed modern porch.

A street group of house and village shop which has retained its quasi vernacular character.