Nant-yr-henglawdd farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangynog, Powys

Community: Llangynog (LLangynog)

Community: Llangynog

Locality: Cwm Rhiweirth

Llangynog

History

Probably early C19. Nant-yr-henglawdd tenement was recorded in 1839 as the property of the Rev. W E Williams: homestead, fold and garden tenanted by John Morris with about 19 acres.

Exterior

A small farmhouse of two storeys in local uncoursed slate masonry with a slate roof and tile ridge. End-chimney at the right in slate. The house faces east and is connected by a small walled yard (with ruined pigsties) to the parallel agricultural range.

Two small windows above (pairs of casements with 12 panes, some surviving glazing bars), with cambered brick arches. Below are a boarded door at left and a 9-pane window also with cambered brick arches. Blank gable ends. Ruin of lean-to shed against the left gable wall.

Interior not seen.

Reasons for Listing

A minor late vernacular farmhouse which has retained its character, the house of a small upland farmstead; group value with its farm range.