Nant-yr-henglawdd farm range

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangynog, Powys

Community: Llangynog

Locality: Cwm Rhiweirth

Llangynog

Probably early C19, and contemporary with the farmhouse.

Exterior

A long multi-purpose agricultural range in uncoursed slate masonry, with a six-bay slate roof and a tile ridge, apart from the right (north) bay which has been roofed in metal sheeting. Sited at a lower level than the house and its yard, the range is entered from the east side, facing the road. The range comprises a barn centrally with accommodation for livestock or stabling and a loft, and an open shed.

At front, from left to right, there is a ventilated door, a shuttered loft hatch, a plain boarded door, a ventilation slit, a raised heck door at the head of three corbelled steps, and another ventilation slit. There is one door at the right end. The last bay at the right is open-fronted. Small central opening at rear, loft door in right gable.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a multi-purpose farm range typical of small upland farms and for group value with Nant-yr-henglawdd farmhouse.