Lychgate of St Melangell's Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangynog, Powys

Entry Name: Lychgate of St Melangell's Church

Location: At the south of the churchyard of St Melangell's church, Pennant Melangell. Stile at west side.

Community: Llangynog (LLangynog)

Community: Llangynog

Locality: Cwm Pennant

Llangynog

History

Dated on the authority of both Archdeacon Thomas and Dr Ralegh Radford, who appear to have seen a date on the structure, as 1632, though the evidence has apparently not been recorded. Carved stones belonging to the shrine of St Melangell in the church were removed during 1989-92 for use in the reconstruction of the shrine.

Exterior

A lychgate of uncoursed local slate masonry, the front and rear arches both brought to an approximately rounded form with corbelling at each side and a short lintel. The front opening has cyclopean jambs; one upright jamb at rear. Oak rafters and slate roof with tile ridge, both gables with slate coping resting upon roughly corbelled kneelers.

Slate side benches. Corbelled shelves at top of walls. Decorative iron gates at inner archway only. Recent slate plaque on front gable, concealing point where stones for the St Melangell shrine were recovered.

Reasons for Listing

A fine example of a C17 vernacular lychgate at the entrance to the grade I listed church of St Melangell; listed for group value also.