Llechwedd-y-garth

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangynog, Powys

Entry Name: Llechwedd-y-garth

Location: At the north-east side of Cwm Pennant, 1 km east of St Melangell's church. Long private drive to house from Llangynog.

Community: Llangynog (LLangynog)

Community: Llangynog

Locality: Cwm Pennant

Llangynog

History

A house with a complex development history which can be traced back perhaps to the later sixteenth century: traces of timber-framing delineate a house at least of main-range and cross-wing type, and perhaps larger. Its present form of long range with two off-set advanced wings appears the result of an additive process: timberwork (some of which is now ex-situ, having been removed to Caerhun Hall) suggests significant enlargement in the later seventeenth century, but this process was substantially completed by an eighteenth century reworking to give it a simple gothick external character. The house was changed yet again in 1907 by Clough-Williams Ellis, with some internal re-ordering and the addition of a two-storeyed extension between the advanced wings. At the same time, the gardens were laid out and a long driveway from Llangynog established.

An early owner of Llechwedd-y-garth is said to have been Thomas Thomas, who had family connections with Downing Hall near Whitford in Flintshire and with Caerhun in Caernarvonshire. A stone in the churchyard records the Thomas family in 1699 and an early. mid C18 memorial to members of this family at this house is preserved in the church. In the Tithe survey of 1830, Llecwehd-y-garth is recorded as the property of H.D.Griffith esq. (a Thomas descendant), a farmhouse with about 94 acres. Hancock in 1879 described the house as ''''a little mansion of remarkable style'''', and commented on the rooms being ''''very low and small, the doors so low that one has to stoop well down to go in''''. By 1996 the hosue had gone down in status and been split into two dwellings, the west part being noted c1890 as a farmhouse ''''with four rooms on the ground floor, four bedrooms and a four-room loft where grain was stored''''.

The property came to General Gough by marriage near the turn of the century and was them much improved by him for its sporting potential. He it was who commissioned Clough Williams-Ellis in 1907, and for whom the grounds were laid out.

Exterior

The house comprises a long range parallel to the slope, with two forward wings offset to form a symmetrical composition at the left of this range (the left hand wing runs through to the rear, as a cross-wing to the main range). The main range is double-pile between these wings, and they are also linked by an early C20 extension. Rubble stone throughout (rendered on west side wall) with slate roofs - mostly old graded slate. The rear range appears to have been built in at least two phases (the roofline is discontinuous), with possibly the earliest section that which is advanced to the right of the forward wings. This comprises a 2 storey, long single unit range with lobby entry against gable end stack. Doorway in lean-to open-work timber porch (the work of Williams-Ellis?) and nailed timber door with strap hinges; 2-light windows on each floor to left; gothick arched light to first floor (but timber lintel of earlier opening visible above), simpler 2-light casement with rough stone voussoir head below. Continuation of this range has higher hipped roof. The two forward wings have matched detail in their gable ends, comprising small-paned casement windows with gothic traceried heads (detail renewed in left hand wing) on each of 3 floors. Stacks on inner corner of each gable (further axial stacks within each wing). The wings are linked by a two-storeyed timber-framed addition by Clough-Williams Ellis: this comprises 6 bays of timber framing with leaded light windows and glazed central doors to ground floor, accessed by a stepped terrace enriched by timber balusters with acorn finials; the fine lead rainwater goods are associated with this work and are dated 1907 with initials H and B. G. Return elevation of right hand wing (to east) also has gothick casement windows of eighteenth century character, and a doorway with similar head. West side elevation carried a plaque recording the restoration of the building by H and B.S. Gough in 1907: its detail is largely of C19 character - small-paned sash windows. Rear of range includes some blocked detail of earlier windows in the central section, and in the earliest section to the east, a small 2-light timber mullioned window with stone hood mould.

Interior

Lobby entrance against fireplace in east end of main range: this room has substantial ceiling beams of late C16 or early C17 type with half-round mouldings and chamfered joists. Square panelled framing in incomplete partition wall. Heavy bressumer over fireplace, which retains spit-roasting equipment. Layout in continuation of this range has been altered, and little detail is visible in west wing, though axial fireplace here also has heavy bressumer. East forward wing also retains early detail, largely of seventeenth century character, including staircase (possibly not in situ, its layout modified/extended by Clough Williams-Ellis) with turned balusters, moulded rail and fluted newels with large acorn finials. Timber framed partition exposed in sitting room, which has corner fireplace with panelled overmantel dated 1661 with initials T over H.H. Ceiling beams with half-round chamfers. 2 ogee arched doorways into this wing, and into the drawing room that runs between the two wings, are probably C18.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a large gentry house with a long development sequence displaying substantial sub-medieval origins, fine eighteenth century features and some early C20 detail including early work by Clough Williams-Ellis.