Pontricket Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Ceiriog Ucha, Wrexham

Entry Name: Pontricket Farmhouse

Location: Reached by a short driveway. The farmhouse is built on the slope, with uphill N gable-end towards the road and entrance facing E.

County: Wrexham

Community: Ceiriog Ucha

Locality: Pont Ricket

Llanarmon Dyffryn-Ceiriog

History

Originally a cruck-framed hall-house of 1 or 2 units, possibly with cross-passage to L side. A cross-wing was added to the L end in the C17, and a fireplace (with lateral stack), was inserted into the hall, possibly at the same time. A further one-and-a-half bays were added to the R later, including a granary over the R end bay, resulting in 3 bays to the main range.

Exterior

Long one-storey range with attics, with 2-storey cross-wing to L end. Constructed of white-washed rubble stone under slate roofs, with large plinth stones. Cross-wing has massive stepped projecting stack to front (E) of house; main range has tall lateral stone stack to L of centre, brick ridge stack further R. Small lean-to porch to L end of main range, with opening to N side and small window to front. Panelled door with small light inside porch. Butt joint to R of lateral stack, where one-and-a-half bays were added later. Two small 2-light wooden casement windows with timber lintels, to each side of stack. C20 boarded door to far R. Attic has 2 gabled dormer windows flanking lateral stack with C20 small-pane glazing.

South side of cross-wing has C20 wooden window to ground floor; 2 windows to upper storey, that to L infilled, that to R with C20 glazing. W end of cross-wing was rebuilt in mid-C20, with large-pane window to each storey and datestone to gable. W (rear) side of main range has boarded door with small light to R of centre; 2 x 2-light wooden casement windows to its L, one with small panes. Small splayed light immediately R of doorway, and 2-light wooden casement further R, with possible butt joints under relating to an earlier entrance (this would have been opposite current front entrance suggesting a cross-passage arrangement). Gabled dormer window to attic, above door. N end of house is built into the hillside; gable has planked door leading into granary.

Interior

The main range consists of 3 units, with an entrance room to L, kitchen to centre and store-room to R. The bay divisions of the cruck-framed hall-house were in different positions, by approximately half a unit. In the entrance room, to the R of the doorway, is the base of one of the crucks. The ceiling has been altered, with a spine beam and rough joists. Opposite the entrance is a cloakroom, in front of which is a small enclosure with possible bench or base of an earlier staircase. To the R of the entrance room is the inserted fireplace (with lateral chimney), with bakeoven facing S and aligned with the partition to the kitchen. The kitchen has a ceiling with rough joists. The inserted fireplace in SE corner contains a rayburn; its N side is built against the remains of a cruck-framed partition, which has box-panels under the cruck blade. This was probably the original N end wall of the hall-house, and corresponds with a butt joint on the outside wall. There is a niche in the wall half a bay to the N of the cruck, beyond which is a store-room under a granary, the ceiling with plain beams and joists.

Turning L from the front entrance is the C17 cross-wing which has 2 large chamfered spine-beams with ogee stops, and stop-chamfered joists. Large stone fireplace to E end with timber lintel. To the NW is a doorway leading to the staircase, rising over the cloakroom and not in its original position.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a fine C17 farmhouse exhibiting good vernacular character and detail, its earlier origins as a cruck-framed hall-house of special interest.