Small Barn at Hendre

A Grade II Listed Building in Ceiriog Ucha, Wrexham

County: Wrexham

Community: Ceiriog Ucha

Locality: Pont Rickett

Llanarmon Dyffryn-Ceiriog

History

There is no direct dating evidence for the small barn at Hendre, but it is thought to be C16(?). Essentially, it is a timber-framed structure which was later partly clad in stone. Restored c1990.

Exterior

Like the house, the barn is orientated across the slope. 4 bays, as defined by the internal structure; single storeyed, though with an under-storey at the lower end, taking account of the sloping site. Rubble to rear (north) elevation, and in upper and lower bays, with dressed granite quoins (almost certainly from Hendre quarry which opened c1890): timber-framing concealed by Yorkshire boarding in the central section. Ffestiniog slate roof. Facing the yard, the building has small doorway up steps (the winnowing door) at left of the central bay, with stone-built bay to its left. Modern cladding to central section, then doorway and single window in the upper bay. In the north elevation, wide doors to threshing floor. Earthenware pipes as vents.

Interior

A fine 4-bay partially timber framed barn, with heavy tie-beam trusses of two different types: lower gable end and upper truss both of queen post and collar type; the two others with raking struts. Central section of front wall is timber-framed in square panels, retaining the peg-holes and apparently the grooves for wattlework in the rails. The rear wall is largely stone built, but two timber posts survive to either side of the main doorway. Slate threshing floor.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an exceptionally well-preserved early threshing barn, clearly showing its original use and of further interest as an early surviving timber-framed structure in a region that came to be dominated by stone. Part of a good farmstead group.