Blaenbeidiog

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangwyryfon, Ceredigion

Community: Llangwyryfon

Locality: Trefenter

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llangwyryfon

History

Small C19 house of two-room plan with entry through a rear outshut. Marked on 1842 Tithe Map, but possibly rebuilt later. In 1842 the owner/occupier of the cottage and garden was one Anne Evans, who shared the house with Richard Morgan.

Exterior

House, rubble stone with close-eaved slate roof and stone end stacks, larger to right. Two-storey, 2-window front to garden with 4-pane sashes, smaller above, stone voussoirs to ground floor, slab lintels to upper floor and thick stone sills. Windowless end walls. Rear outshut has door in end wall, with access to main house from within outshut.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included as small traditional house of unusual plan, possibly a replacement for a cottage encroaching on marginal land.