Pentre Mynydd

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangwyryfon, Ceredigion

Community: Llangwyryfon

Locality: Trefenter

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llangwyryfon

History

Small farmhouse with byre in-line, probably earlier to mid C19, marked on the 1842 tithe map, when the owner was Lewis Davis and the occupier was David Jenkins. The farmhouse was the home of the bard E. Prosser Rhys (died 1945), crowned at the 1924 National Eisteddfod in Pontypridd for his poem Atgof. Disused and in poor condition 2002.

Exterior

Small farmhouse, rubble stone formerly whitewashed, with slate close-eaved roof and 2 brick stacks. Two storeys, double-fronted, much offset to right with off-centre boarded door. Hornless small-paned sash windows, 9-pane above, 12-pane below, stone voussoirs to lower openings, slab lintels to upper 2 windows, thin slate sills. Outshut rear. Lower byre added to left with corrugated iron roof and 2 full-height doors.

C19 joists to ceilings, fireplaces gone.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a small vernacular farmstead, little altered, the home of one of the four chaired bards of the Mynydd Bach.