Shed range at Brynaber farmyard

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant, Powys

Community: Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant

Locality: Brynaber

Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant

Probably C18, contemporary with the farmhouse.

Exterior

A four-bay shed range. Local slatey quasi-rubble masonry with a low-pitch roof of small random slates with a tile ridge.

At front, facing the farmyard, the lower openings have been enlarged and given rsj lintels and ¾-height boarded doors. Square loft hatches over each of the main doors. Small opening at rear, blocked loft opening (former door) in left gable.

This range is linked by the north wall of the yard (against which later monopitch brick sheds stand) with the barn range.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an integral part of a set of farm buildings based on a listed farmhouse, notwithstanding alterations.