Lofted sheds at Brynaber farmyard

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant, Powys

Location: At the entrance to the farmyard of Brynaber, opposite the farmhouse.

Community: Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant

Locality: Brynaber

Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant

History

Possibly C18, contemporary with Brynaber farmhouse. The left unit is for animals, possibly originally a stable; the right unit is open-fronted, possibly a cartshed.

Exterior

A two-bay lofted shed in local slatey rubble masonry, with a roof of small random slates and a tile ridge.

At front, facing the farmhouse, the right bay is open-fronted apart from horizontal timber boarding on the loft. The left bay has a heck-door. There are loft windows in both gables, and a lower storey window in the left gable and another in the rear elevation of the left unit.

Square-panel timber-framed partition between the two units.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a farm building of well preserved vernacular character and as an integral part of a set of farm buildings based on a listed farmhouse