Pont Pedair-ffordd

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant, Powys

Entry Name: Pont Pedair-ffordd

Building Class: Communications

Location: On the River Tanat, about 150m south of Pedair-ffordd and 1.5km south -west of the village of Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant.

Community: Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant

Locality: Tanat Valley

Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant

History

Probably late C18. Marked on the Tithe Plan, 1842. Also known as Castellmoch Bridge or Pontfawr Castellmoch. It was a Hundred bridge, maintained by the Hundred of Llanfyllin until 1821 and then adopted as a County bridge. The parapets are of a type common on County bridges and may be of later date.

Exterior

A four-arch stone bridge of about 35 m by about 6 m wide. The arches are of high segmental form, with voussoirs about 400 mm in height. The piers are marked by shallow broad buttresses with cutwaters on the upstream side and buttresses and probably remnants of cutwaters downstream also. The common masonry is local quasi-rubble slate, uncoursed, and the parapets, the string course at the base of the parapets, and the copings of the buttresses, are in sandstone.

The parapets are formed of thin orthostat blocks of slightly tapering form with a pecked finish, about 800 mm high and about 150 mm wide at the top, and have slight end-piers. At the downstream side the parapets are slightly out-turned at the ends.

A well-preserved four-arch Hundred bridge.