Melin y Glyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandrillo, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Melin y Glyn

Building Class: Industrial

Location: Located off a lane which runs E from the B4401 at Pont yr Hendwr following the Afon Llynor. The complex is set down from the N side of the lane. The mill bounds the E side of a yard, which contains

Community: Llandrillo

Locality: Melin y Glyn

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Cynwyd

History

Water-powered corn mill built in 2 phases. Shown on the tithe map of 1843, although its exact form is not clear. A lintel, presumably in the later block, is said to be dated 1854.

The mill race approaches from the SE in a well-preserved stone-lined leat. It originally led to a wheel against the S gable end of the earlier block. The later block was added over its tail race, but the subsequent layout of machinery is not clear. Disused since 1929. In 1983 the mill contained one small millstone; there were originally 3 or 4 pairs.

Exterior

L-shaped 2-storey mill building constructed of random stone under corrugated asbestos roofs. Windows and doors in original positions, renewed in early C20 with concrete lintels; metal-framed windows with ventilators, stone sills. The earliest block is orientated N-S, the later block added to its SW and orientated E-W.

The front of the earlier range, facing W, has split doors to L and an upper storey window to R. Its rear (E) side has a central raised doorway with split doors. The S gable end was altered when the later block was constructed; the ridge of its hipped roof is continuous with the later range. This elevation has a boarded hatch at mid-level. No openings to N gable end.

The W gable end of the later block has a doorway to L reached by stone steps, infilled with corrugated iron sheeting. Window to its R and another aligned above. No openings to S side; N side not seen.

No access to interior at time of inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an increasingly rare example of a C19 mill building in a rural setting, retaining its industrial form and character.