Drinking Fountain in Llansilin village

A Grade II Listed Building in Llansilin, Powys

Entry Name: Drinking Fountain in Llansilin village

Building Class: Water Supply and Drainage

Location: At a fork in the road at the west side of High Street in Llansilin village, opposite the church.

Community: Llansilin

Locality: Llansilin village

Llansilin

History

A fountain erected in 1882 in memory of Walter Jones, surgeon, who was the son of the Rev. Walter Jones. It was fed from the Ffynnon Silin. Recently restored by local enthusiasts.

Exterior

A drinking fountain and horse trough in brown sandstone in the form of a square pillar, about 2 m high, with a rounded and decorated pediment on each face and a ball finial on a large base. Recess at front with damaged bronze tap. Two-step plinth with small round water basin. Kerb and cobbled surround.

Reasons for Listing

A good item of Victorian street furniture recalling the important campaign to bring clean water to village locations.