Wynnstay Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llansilin, Powys

Location: At east side of High Street in Llansilin village.

Community: Llansilin

Locality: Llansilin village

Llansilin

History

A public house formed from two double-fronted small houses, possibly of late C18 date (shown on a map of 1792) but more probably rebuilt in the early/mid C19. Said originally to be named Ty Issa or the Cross Foxes. The 'Cross Foxes' were the crest of the Williams family of Glascoed. The public house appears in the Tithe Survey (1841) as The Cross Foxes, in the Wynnstay estate, tenanted by Samuel Williams. The same public house name appears on the map of 1874.

Exterior

A public house in uncoursed local slatey stone with brick dressings to the openings block-bonded to the stonework. Slate roof with tile ridge; one mid-chimney, two end-chimneys, all with red brick stacks. One small rooflight at front. The left half of the range has a higher floor level shown in its higher ground storey sill level. Informal rear extensions.

The fenestration consists of 12-pane unequal-sash windows above and 16-pane sash windows beneath, all regularly spaced and aligned. Door with open-fronted and gabled brick porch at centre of left half, door without porch at centre of right half. Both doors with rectangular overlight. Inn sign and name displayed.

Reasons for Listing

A public house of domestic scale and late Georgian detail, on a prominent village centre site and retaining its character.