Glanadair with railings and attached shop

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanilar, Ceredigion

Community: Llanilar

Built-Up Area: Llanilar

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llanilar

History

Former village Post Office, mid to later C19, not marked on 1844 Tithe map. Shown on a photograph of 1910 with sign 'Temperance Hotel' across front. Apparently slightly earlier than the two smaller houses attached to right, Llwyn and Islwyn, but with its exposed stonework later than the inn and Brynilar opposite.

Exterior

House and shop, house of coursed rubble stone with slate roof and stone end stacks, left one rendered, the shop a rendered lean-to on right end wall. House has 2-storey, symmetrical 3-window front of narrow long 12-pane sashes and centre arched door, with stone voussoirs and stone sills. C20 door and fanlight. Front railings with unusual zig-zag rails on blue brick low walls with brick piers (rails shown in 1910 on stone walls with stone piers). Wavy bargeboards to gable ends.
Lean-to 2-storey shop on right end has door in angle to house with overlight, another door into shop to right, C20 door. Loft door above and between. End wall to N has 2-storey 2-window range with 4-pane shop windows below and 4-pane sashes above.

Not inspected at time of survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as part of group of houses in the centre of the village with The Falcon Inn, with good stonework, surviving small-paned windows and other original detail.