Iron bollard on E side of Afon Tawe

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Thomas, Swansea

Entry Name: Iron bollard on E side of Afon Tawe

Building Class: Transport

Location: Set back some 3m back from the quay wall on the E side of the Afon tawe approximately 200m N of Tawe Bridge.

County: Swansea

Town: Swansea

Community: St. Thomas

Locality: New Cut

Built-Up Area: Swansea

Landore

History

Mid C19 iron bollard on former quay on Afon Tawe. By the early C19 stone quays and tidal basins almost continuously lined the 4.8km dredged and navigable length of the river. The Tawe was straightened in this area by digging the New Cut in 1842-5. The bollard is similar to some on the W bank made by the Ynyscedwyn Iron Works. This type of bollard was widely exported from this notable ironworks at Ystradgynlais.

Bollard, cast-iron stem some 60cm high with moulded flat rim and hemispherical cap.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special historic interest as a C19 iron bollard probably made at Ynyscedwyn, the notable ironworks at Ystradgynlais.