Is-y-coed Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Penllyn, Vale of Glamorgan

Entry Name: Is-y-coed Farmhouse

Location: On the northern side of the community and about 2 km north of Penllyn village beside the road to City.

County: Vale of Glamorgan

Town: Cowbridge

Community: Penllyn (Pen-llin)

Community: Penllyn

Locality: City

Ystradowen

History

This house started as a c1600 2-unit gable entry type and was added to later in the C17 to make a 3-unit hearth passage house; although, from the character of the firestair doorways it must have happened very quickly. It was possibly improved in 1730, and again in the Victorian period when it was given an extension, a new staircase and roof, chimney stacks and windows. There have been minor changes associated with a general modernisation in the later C20 and a south porch is currently being fitted at the time of resurvey.

Exterior

The house is wholly rough-cast rendered, though limestone rubble can be seen in the gable end, Welsh slate roof with red brick chimneys. Long single depth range facing south and with its back to the road. Five bay front with the oldest part of the house at the left hand end. This has two 8 8 pane casements with elliptical heads and quoined brick surrounds, above are two smaller 6 6 pane casements in small bargeboarded gables. Left gable stack and right hearth-passage stack. All these features are Victorian. Next comes the entrance to the cross-passage with a new timber porch and a small 3 3 pane casement above. Next is a 3-light timber casement with 4 4 4 panes and a second 3 3 one above. This section is the C17 extension with the parlour stack to the right. Finally comes the Victorian single bay extension with a plain part-glazed door below and a 3 3 pane casement above and another gable stack. The east gable has a late C20 3-light window in the ground floor. Garage against this part of the rear wall with two modern windows beyond and a tiny stone window that lights the original stair.

Interior

The interior retains some good C17 features from the first two builds. The hall has an oak lintel fireplace and a stone firestair with the window at the turn. Large chamfered beam with hollow-and-fillet stops and reed-moulded joists, but the beam which divided the hall from the inner room has been replaced as it has no mortices or stops. Original outer doorway to the right of the hearth, which retains its deep bar holes. The cross-passage is plain, except that the original doorway described above has an inscribed lintel E:W A:W 1730, this architrave is a replacement and is probably just a marriage mark rather than the date of major improvements, although there are 6-panel doors which might be associated with it; a small stair with turned balusters has also been inserted into the passage. The parlour has a good firestair with stone treads, a corbelled roof and oak door frames top and bottom; the top one 3-centred, the bottom one 4-centred with chamfers and a fine oak plank door. First floor visible features are Victorian and later and the roof was not seen.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a C17 house which, despite alteration in the C19, retains special character and important internal features.