Bridge Street, and iron forecourt railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Usk, Monmouthshire

Community: Usk

Built-Up Area: Usk

Usk

House, now offices of circa 1900/1910.

Exterior

Offices in Queen Anne revival style. Two storeys, painted render, slate roofs. Sash glazing with small panes in the upper sashes. Main block of 3-windows width has two pedimental gables with dentil cornices; deep dentil cornice also to eaves. On upper floor, central window is flanked by large splayed oriels windows. Moulded string course between storeys breaks upward over doorway to link with upper window. On ground floor, central doorway with Gibbs surround; semi-circular head with overlight; panelled doors. Pair of sash windows to each side of doorway in architraves with keystones. To R, further bay with single window on upper floor and vehicle entry below. Iron railings to forecourt of main block.

Well-designed house in early C18 style.