1 Ty Newydd

A Grade II Listed Building in Glantwymyn, Powys

Location: Situated on the S side of the minor road through Cwm Llinau 0.5km E of the A470.

Community: Glantwymyn

Locality: Cwm Llinau

Aberangell

History

Probably late C18-early C19 and shown on the Tithe map of 1841. A blocked doorway to the R suggests it was originally 2 cottages, that to the R slightly smaller.

Exterior

Two-storey 2-window cottage constructed of large blocks of random stone, painted to front, under an old slate roof with stone end stacks. Central entrance containing late C20 half-glazed wooden door, flanked by small 2-light wooden casement windows. Blocked doorway to far R. All the ground floor openings have large stone lintels. Two similar casement windows to upper storey rising to eaves, and aligned with those below. Lean-to of rubble stone against E gable end, with planked door to front. The W end is adjoined by a later stone cottage, now altered. Rear not seen.

No access to interior at time of inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a worker's cottage retaining its character, in an upland village setting.