Fach Uchaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Glantwymyn, Powys

Entry Name: Fach Uchaf

Location: Situated on a track off the S side of the lane through Cwm Llinau, approx. 0.6km E of the A470.

Town: Machynlleth

Community: Glantwymyn

Locality: Cwm Llinau

Aberangell

Probably early C19 and shown on the Tithe map of 1841.

Exterior

Two-storey 2-window farmhouse, constructed of large blocks of roughly coursed stone under a slate roof with stone end stacks. Central entrance with C20 half-glazed wooden door under a large stone lintel, flanked by 16-pane hornless sash windows. That to the L is larger with a stone lintel, the smaller window to the R with a renewed concrete lintel. A 9-pane wooden window has been inserted immediately to its R, in front of the chimney, also with a concrete lintel. Sash windows to upper storey beneath eaves and aligned with those below; that to L is again larger. No openings to E gable end. To the R is a single-storey range, now altered, and probably a service range or outbuilding originally. It has a late C20 half-glazed door to the L and a C20 casement window to L of centre, to the R of which is a lean-to shed. W gable end and rear not seen.

No access to interior at time of inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an early C19 farmhouse retaining its vernacular Georgian character, notwithstanding some alteration to detail.