Garden Walls along roadside at Gileston Manor

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Athan (Sain Tathan), Vale of Glamorgan

Entry Name: Garden Walls along roadside at Gileston Manor

Location: Lining the west side of the road along the boundaries of Gileston Manor and the Churchyard of the Church of St. Giles.

County: Vale of Glamorgan

Town: Barry

Community: St. Athan (Sain Tathan)

Community: St. Athan

Locality: Gileston

Saint Athan

History

Mostly C19 in construction but of several dates and possibly incorporating some earlier work. It fronts the gardens and stable yard of Gileston Manor (qv) and the Churchyard of the Church of St. Giles (qv).

Exterior

Built of local lias limestone rubble with some dressed stone. Coped walls about 2m in height which incorporate the gatepiers and iron gate of the Church of St. Giles (qv), the wing walls and gatepiers with pyramid caps and the timber gate to the house and the similar gatepiers to the stable yard. North of the stable block (qv) the wall has a cock-and-hen coping. The wall runs for about 200m along the west side of the lane.

Included for its special interest as part of a fine estate group at Gileston Manor.