Barn at Pen-castell

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberedw, Powys

Entry Name: Barn at Pen-castell

Location: Parallel to the house, on the opposite side of the track that leads onto the ridge of Aberedw Hill.

Community: Aberedw

Community: Aberedw

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Maesmynis

History

The farmstead of Pen-castell is of medieval origin, and the house contains evidence of construction from the C16. Its last major phase of building was in the early C19, and it is likely that the barn also dates from this period. However, much of the constructional timber within the barn has been re-used, and it is possible that it incorporates material either from the earlier house (which was timber-framed), or from an earlier barn on the site. The attached cart/shelter shed is a later addition - mid to late C19.

Exterior

Substantial barn, comprising threshing and storage bays, and a small cow-house at one end. Local quarried rubble in small blocks, roughly coursed. Corrugated sheet roof. 4 bays, with threshing floor occupying the second bay from the left. Full height broad entries at each side. To its left, two tiers of slit vents, then a boarded doorway to the lofted cow-bay. To the right of the threshing bay, two storage bays, each with a single slit vent. 2 vents and pitching door in upper gable end. Window in lower gable end, blocked by later shed. Attached to the lower gable is a later cart/shelter shed. Stone gable wall and pier at lower angle, then corrugated iron on light timber frame, with open bay immediately adjoining the barn. Hipped corrugated iron roof.

Interior

Slate flagged threshing floor, divided from the cow bay by a timber partition with sill beam and central post supporting strut truss. Below the loft, the partition timbers are doubled to provide a narrow bay with the floor beams cantilevered out over it. Presumably this was occupied by a feeding trough, separated from the threshing floor by boarding. Similar strut truss at right of threshing bay, with a series of mortices in the tie beam, suggesting either a former partition (there is also a sill beam), or re-use. Wind-braces in roof over threshing bay. A further truss divides the storage area into two bays. There is extensive evidence of re-used timber, in the wall-plates and purlins, in the loft floor beams, and in the lintels of the main doors and the pitching door.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a traditional combined storage and threshing barn with integral cow-bay, retaining good vernacular character. The building is part of a group with the former farmhouse of Pen-castell, and appears to contain a considerable quantity of re-used timberwork - important evidence of earlier phases of building on this long-occupied site.