Ty'n Llwyn Farm - Cattle Sheds at S of Yard

A Grade II Listed Building in Pentir, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Ty'n Llwyn Farm - Cattle Sheds at S of Yard

Location: 1km NW of village of Pentir, on S side of lane from Pentir towards Y Felinheli. Farm comprises a large rectangular enclosed yard, the house backing on to its NE corner to face E. This range defines th

Community: Pentir

Community: Pentir

Tregarth

History

Ty'n llwyn was a farm on the Vaenol estate of Thomas Assheton Smith. Map evidence suggests that a small early farm (in existence by c1780) was replaced by a larger scale farmstead between c1820 and c1830, though perhaps reconstructed as a model farmstead by its most notable tenant, John Owen. The farmhouse and a barn at the SW of the site appear to occupy the site of the earlier buildings, but the architectural evidence suggests that the farm was essentially laid out as a new model holding. In 1853, the tenancy was taken on by John Owen who farmed here until 1868: in that year, he was evicted for his Liberal political convictions, which placed him at odds with the Toryism of his landlord. John Owen was a methodist preacher and a pioneering farmer and writer on agriculture. He invested considerably in the improvement of the land at Ty'n llwyn. His interest in Welsh Black Cattle is possibly reflected in the design of this farm, which is laid out as a specialist stock-raising establishment.

Exterior

Range of cattle sheds enclosing the yard to the south, west of the entrance to the fields. A single storeyed range of 6 regular open-fronted sheds, continued by a further 2 bays to join the barn at the SW corner of the yard. Quarried rubble with some field-stone, and characteristic coarse mortared joints; large slates to roof with gable coping. Each of the 6 regular bays has wide opening with slate lintel. To the right, the end bay has wide doorway with small window alongside (the dark red paint may be an estate colour). The sheds originally gave onto enclosed yards, the end and dividing walls of which partially survive.

Interior

Standard layout with feeding walk at rear; timber troughs and racks survive in right-hand bays. Characteristic mid C19 bolted king-post trusses. The rear feeding walk connects behind the barn at the SW corner of the yard with the haybarn outside the yard at the SW, suggesting an integrated layout.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as well-preserved cattle sheds, an integral part of an exceptionally complete large-scale planned specialist farmstead, retaining good estate character.