Rockview

A Grade II Listed Building in Ysbyty Ystwyth, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Rockview

Building Class: Industrial

Location: Situated about 1.4 km NW of the bridge at Pontrhydygroes on road to Cnwc Coch and Abermagwr.

County: Ceredigion

Town: Ystrad Meurig

Community: Ysbyty Ystwyth

Locality: New Row

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Devils Bridge

History

Mid C19 house with shop and stores associated with the lead mine at Froncoch. This was the mine managers house and counting-house from which wages would be paid. The shop served the miners' houses of New Row. A lofted outbuilding to the rear was a store for the mine, and across the stream was the dynamite store.

Exterior

House and former shop, whitewashed rubble stone with slate roof and stone end stacks. Two storeys to road, three to rear. North front four-window range, foor 12-pane sash windows to first floor, one to ground floor left, with painted slate sills and stone voussoirs. Door with overlight and stone voussoirs in second bay. Right half has shop front with renewed fixed 12-pane shop-window either side of double door with overlight. Altered fascia-canopy. Single storey outbuilding to left with left end stack. Windowless right end wall with fretted bargeboards.
Rear also of four bays has cambered headed 12-pane sashes except in third bay. Three sashes to top floor, two to middle floor, the one to left aligned between two windows above, the other in fourth bay, two to ground floor in second and fourth bays, with broad door in first bay and narrower door to left of third bay. Third bay has two narrow 8-pane stair-lights between floors. All windows have painted slate sills and stone voussoirs.

Interior

Much altered interior, but ground floor rear has slate slabs. Staircase original, new doors and fittings.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a substantial house and shop in late Georgian style, associated with the lead mining industry.