Gefail y Cwm

A Grade II Listed Building in Talsarnau, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Gefail y Cwm

Location: Slightly set back from the N side of the country road which leads N and E off the B4573 towards the hamlet of Eisingrug.

Community: Talsarnau

Locality: Eisingrug

Talsarnau

History

Formerly part of the Maes-y-neuadd estate, recorded in the tithe apportionment of the parish, 1842, as being under the care of the Honourable Edward Mostyn Lloyd Mostyn, Sir William Wynne, Knight and the Honourable Edward John Stanley, Trustees under the will of John Nanney Clerk, deceased. The estate cottage was at that time named 'Gafal Cwm' and occupied by David Williams.

The cottage was renovated into its present state in 1912, when it was re-roofed and new windows inserted, but respecting the original form and openings.

Exterior

Small estate cottage, a 2-storey 2-window range with doorway between; extended by addition of an outshut under a catslide roof to rear and a single storey, single pitch roofed addition at the L gable. Built of mortared rubble masonry; slate roof with tiled ridge and gable stacks with dripstones and capping. Windows are small paned horned sashes, first floor lights in hipped dormers. There is a boarded door to front and in the gable end of the rear outshut.

Listed as a small estate cottage that retains good traditional character.