Estate Yard Range (1) at Glyn Cywarch

A Grade II Listed Building in Talsarnau, Gwynedd

Location: Located along the N side of the road leading to Glyn Cywarch and directly N of the house.

Community: Talsarnau

Locality: Glyn Cywarch

Talsarnau

History

Late C19 range of ancillary estate buildings, built in the 1870s during a period of expansion and improvements to the estate. Some C20 alterations.

Exterior

An irregularly planned range of ancillary estate buildings, loosely planned around 2 yards. Built of mortared rubble masonry, slate roofs, some with stone copings and small rooflights. The E yard opens to the E and has buildings along its N, S and W sides. To W is a lofted cartshed and granary range with access to the loft via an external flight of stone steps at far N (right) end. Directly left of the steps is a wide doorway, with a narrower doorway to the left with loft window set under the eaves beneath the two. There is also a doorway and single window in the south gable, opening into the road to the main house.
Along the N side of the yard is a single storey range, lower at the W end, probably originally used as stables and cartshed. The range to E has 2 stable doors alternating with large 3-light, small-paned windows; to W the range is advanced and has a wide doorway to the left (W) end and narrower doorway to the far left. The range along the S side of the yard, probably the original cow-house' has 2 doorways in the S wall, opening onto the road to the main house; an open fronted storage shed has been erected in the yard, along the N wall of the range.
Parallel to the W range of the E yard is a block that forms the E range of the W yard; both buildings are linked by a single storeyed range with a wide doorway towards the centre of the S wall, the flanking walls have windows set directly under the overhanging eaves.
The W yard is partially cobbled and opens to the S; its buildings have been altered in the C20 but comprise E range with doorway in S gable and lean-to addition along W wall, with doorway offset to N and flanked by 4-light windows under the eaves. The single storey N range has doorway to right (E) and blocked window to left. W range has wide central opening and has been re-roofed with profile sheeting; there is a single doorway in the S gable and a doorway in the lean-to addition to the rear.

Not inspected on resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a late C19 range of ancillary estate buildings that form an integral component of the estate at Glyn Cywarch.