Pigsty and brewhouse range at Rhosigor

A Grade II Listed Building in Talsarnau, Gwynedd

Community: Talsarnau

Locality: Glan-y-wern

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Talsarnau

History

Probably early C19 agricultural range, contemporary with the adjacent farmhouse at Rhosigor and the other associated agricultural buildings; some C20 alterations.

Exterior

Linear agricultural range aligned roughly N-S; comprising 4-unit pigsty range to S with single storey brewhouse or 'pig-kitchen' at N end. Built of roughly coursed, mortared, rubble masonry, now with roofs of profiled asbestos sheeting. The walls of each pigsty have flat stone copings and slate slab feed chutes along the front (W) wall. The brewhouse has a boarded stable door in the W gable and a small window (no longer glazed) in the N wall.

The interior was not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an early C19 pigsty range that forms an integral part of the small farmstead group at Rhosigor.