Tower at Glyn Cywarch

A Grade II Listed Building in Talsarnau, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Tower at Glyn Cywarch

Location: In private grounds set well back from the NE side of the B4573, to S of Glan-y-wern and SE of Eisingrug; the tower is in an elevated position along a track c350m SW of the house at Glyn Cywarch.

Community: Talsarnau

Locality: Glyn Cywarch

Talsarnau

Late C19 observation tower, erected in 1881.

Exterior

Circular look out tower, built of stone, standing to a height of c.6m and with an internal diameter of c.4m. The ground floor is open fronted to the SE, with the upper floor supported on circular iron pillars. The platform roof is reached via stone steps and wooden stairs to the rear (NW), and has a low parapet wall with embattled coping. There are 2 steps from the ground floor down to a path that runs round the tower and has a low parapet wall of mortared rubble masonry.

The interior was not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a tower and viewing platform that formed an integral part of the development of the estate grounds at Glyn Cywarch in the latter part of the C19.