Glyn Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Talsarnau, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Glyn Cottage

Location: In private grounds set well back from the NE side of the B4573, to S of Glan-y-wern and SE of Eisingrug; lies c200m SSW of the house at Glyn Cywarch.

Community: Talsarnau

Locality: Glyn Cywarch

Talsarnau

History

Probably early C19 gamekeeper's cottage. The building was not marked on the Tithe Map of the parish, 1842, but is shown on the two-inch scale manuscript map for the First Edition 1 in OS map, surveyed in 1819. Extended by single storey additions in later C19 or early C20.

Exterior

Two storey estate cottage, built to a T-shaped plan, with single storey addition in SE angle and single storey L-shaped wing to SE gable. Built of mortared rubble masonry with large stones as lintels; slate roof with advanced eaves and verges and large, shouldered, rectangular stacks that are rendered.
The main doorway is in the NW angle, a boarded door under a shallow overlight. The windows of the main part of the house are slightly recessed, small-paned leaded casements with slate sills; 2 windows in the NE wall and single windows in each of the other walls. The single storey range has a doorway offset to R (NW) of the NE wall and a single, lattice-paned window to L. There is a similar window in the NW wall, that overlooks a brick floored yard and faces the single storey addition in the SE angle; other windows are timber casements.

The interior was not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a little altered C19 cottage with good estate character, one of the outlying ancillary buildings on the Glyn Cywarch estate.