East Boundary Wall of St Donats Castle

A Grade II Listed Building in St Donat's, Vale of Glamorgan

Entry Name: East Boundary Wall of St Donats Castle

Location: Running from the north drive of St Donat's Castle past the east drive and to the corner of the east deer-park.

County: Vale of Glamorgan

Town: Cowbridge / Y Bont-Faen

Community: St. Donats (Sain Dunwyd)

Community: St. Donats

Locality: St Donats Castle

Built-Up Area: St Donat's

Monknash

History

Probably mostly C18 and C19 but some of it is on the line of C16 walls, parts of which may be included in the present structure.

Exterior

This wall is in two sections divided by the main east gate. It stretches from near the north gate to the East Lodge and from the east gate to the corner on the Llantwit Major road where it turns south on the perimeter of the eastern deer-park. Built of roughly coursed local lias limestone about 2.25m in height, some parts with a Victorian cock-and-hen coping. Some evidence of rebuilding and repair.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest and group value as a part of St. Donat's Castle and its associated gardens.