Lychgate to Church of St David

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanddew, Powys

Town: Brecon

Community: Llanddew (Llan-ddew)

Community: Llanddew

Brecon

History

Lychgate of 1888, built by the Rev. John Lane Davies as part of the restoration of the church, begun in 1883. The lychgate was said to be a memorial to the Golden Jubilee of 1887.

Exterior

Lychgate of oak with stone tiles to gabled roof, set on low rock-faced rubble side walls with chamfered coping and plinth. Ornate pierced cusped bargeboards, the gables carried on arch-braces from main posts, which also have concave-curved braces downward to ends of the low supporting walls. Walls have small spur on inside carrying an inner post. Scissor-rafter roof, sides have 4 panels, two upper ones open, the lower ones infilled.
Renewed timber gates with iron inserts in open upper panels.

Included for group value with the parish church.