Village pump

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanddew, Powys

Entry Name: Village pump

Location: On the N side of the minor road some 50m NW of the crossroads in the centre of the village.

Town: Brecon

Community: Llanddew (Llan-ddew)

Community: Llanddew

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Brecon

History

Village pump provided by Brecon Rural District Council in 1908 and inscribed 'Bamford's frost-protected lift pump' and 'Coppage & Son Brecon'.

Exterior

Pump, square-plan with cast-iron panels each with centre roundel, that to front with spout projecting and Coppage inscription. Shield plaque below with Bamford inscription. Side roundels have Brecon RDC inscription and date. Left side has long cast-iron pump handle. Moulded cap with finial.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special historic interest as a relatively rare surviving cast-iron village pump of early C20 date.