Ruins of Llanddew Castle

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanddew, Powys

Town: Brecon

Community: Llanddew (Llan-ddew)

Community: Llanddew

Brecon

History

Ruin of the C13 hall of a medieval residence of the Bishops of St Davids recorded from the C12. Llanddew Castle was occupied in the C12 by Giraldus Cambrensis, as Archdeacon of Brecon 1175-1203. He called it 'a small residence. .... well adapted to literary pursuits and the contemplation of eternity'. Archbishop Baldwin of Canterbury stayed at Llanddew on his tour of Wales with Giraldus in 1188. The castle was derelict by the C16. Sold in the 1650s, but returned to the see of St Davids after the Restoration. In the 1741 Buck engraving the front wall, now entirely gone is shown standing and much more survived of the back wall. Restored in 2003 when a cushion shaped corbel was found in the top corner.

Exterior

Ruins of a medieval hall, rubble stone thick walls on three sides, front wall gone. Walls are thicker at base with ledge to support beams of former basement ceiling. No evidence of former stone vaulting. High surviving end walls and one end of rear wall which otherwise survives to just above basement height. Right end wall has remains of big pointed end window with splayed reveals. Left end wall has external put-log holes a splayed loop to basement right. Rear wall has crease lines of former gabled external porch, of which some projecting stones survive each side of elliptical-arched door with stone voussoirs.
Basement has base of a fireplace projection on inside rear wall.

Included as the substantial remains of a medieval hall. Scheduled Ancient Monument Br 057 (POW).