Glan-Honddu

A Grade II* Listed Building in Honddu Isaf, Powys

Community: Honddu Isaf

Locality: Llandefaelog Fach

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Lower Chapel

History

Country house of c.1820-30 built for John Jones, died 1857, and owned by his heirs, the Dickinson family, into later C20. Marked on 1839 Tithe map as owned by John Jones. The chancel of the church was refitted in memory of Annie Lewis-Lloyd of Glanhonddu died 1881 aged 87, and paid for by her sisters the Misses Lewis-Lloyd of Glanhonddu. In early C20 said to have been rented for some years to Arthur Chamberlain Esq.

Exterior

Late Georgian country house, painted roughcast with hipped slate deep eaved roof and two rendered chimneys in centre valley. Two storeys, two main facades, three-bay E entrance front and S garden front with centre 3-window canted projection and outer single bays. Squared stone plinth. Hornless sash windows with fine thin glazing bars and stone sills. Twelve-pane sashes to first floor, 15-pane full length to ground floor. S front had a hipped veranda, replaced by C20 wood pergola. E side has centre arched doorway with radiating-bar fanlight and double panelled doors set in altered porch with original pilaster responds and Roman Doric columns but C20 entablature and flat top. W side is more irregular, four bays with long 12-pane outer sashes to first floor (the right one dummy) and two shorter ones to centre. Ground floor right long 15-pane sash as on S front. Left side has group of three windows, a 12-pane sash between two nine pane sashes, said to have had a conservatory here.
Rear NW lower two-storey, two-bay rear wing, hipped to N with N end stack.

Interior

Spine hall from front door with stair hall in centre of house and three principal rooms on S. Kitchen at NW. Six-panel doors in moulded surrounds with square rosettes. Panelled shutters. Inner half-glazed front door has fluted pilasters on inside. Purple marble chimneypiece on N wall, with roundels at top angles. Panelled elliptical hall arch on fluted pilasters. Cantilevered staircase on N wall is curved with scrolled tread ends, thin turned balusters and continuous curving rail. Arched niche on stair, glazed round lantern above. Similar balustrade on landing. SE study has plain cornice, white marble fireplace with roundels in upper angles. S room has canted bay to garden, plaster moulded ceiling with border and centre acanthus oval, slightly domed with swirled pendant leaves. Fireplace with anthemion decoration.
SW room has remarkable plasterwork to ceiling border of highly naturalistic undercut vine leaf and grape. Acanthus centre rose. Fossil-marble fireplace with roundels at upper angles.

Included at Grade II* as a smaller Regency style country house, with good well-preserved interior.