Lychgate to Church of Saint Maelog

A Grade II Listed Building in Honddu Isaf, Powys

Town: Brecon

Community: Honddu Isaf

Locality: Llandyfaelog Fach

Lower Chapel

History

Lychgate of 1897 by F. R. Kempson of Cardiff erected by William Powell of Struet House, Brecon, to his son Edward Powell 1858-94. It was made by John Griffiths of Brecon.

Exterior

Lychgate, oak, on side walls of rockfaced grey rubble stone with red sandstone chamfered coping and top to high plinth. Dedication panel on N wall. Roof gabled to sides, of plain tiles with crested ridge tiles. Three posts each side, outer ones with curved braces up to lintels, and small outer shaped blocks. Sides each have two pointed openings with ogee cusped bracing, tie-beam, king-post and diagonal struts in gable. Double iron gates with double lower, middle and top rails, spearheads with scrolls, and diagonal strengthening bars.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a well-designed late C19 lychgate giving access to a notable church and churchyard.