Llandefaelog House

A Grade II Listed Building in Honddu Isaf, Powys

Entry Name: Llandefaelog House

Also known as: Llandyfaelog House

Location: On the W side of the B4520 some 100m SW of the Church of Saint Maelog. There is a Norman motte adjacent.

Town: Brecon

Community: Honddu Isaf

Locality: Llandefaelog Fach

Lower Chapel

History

Smaller country house, C17 origins rebuilt in late C18 to early C19. An eroded stone dated 1639 had the arms of the Prydderch family. William Prydderch died c1614, his son Lewis died 1643, William Prydderch was High Sheriff 1756, and a William Prytherch died 1776 is commemorated in the church. An heiress, Sarah, gave it to a relation Thomas Price. On 1839 Tithe map marked as owned by John Maund Esq, occupied by the Rev. William Jones with 139 acres. The house was linked with Glanhonddu from the C19, owned by John Jones (died 1857) who then built Glanhonddu, for his daughter who married into the Dickinson family. The two houses were owned by the Dickinson family into the later C20. Occupied by Dumaresq Thomas in early C20, by Frederick Dickinson in 1926.
The house has a late C18 character with curved bows on the garden front and 3-bay entrance, but some windows have brick heads, some stone, suggesting modification. It was probably rough rendered. The large chimney on the W end of the S front, and the date plaque on the E side of the rear range suggest that a large part of the older house was incorporated.

Exterior

House, rubble stone with slate flat-eaved hipped roofs. Two storeys. S front of three bays has big external W end stone chimney, raised plinth, three 12-pane sashes above, long sash with C19 marginal glazing bars to ground floor left, long 24-pane sash to right and centre door in C19 timber doorcase with pilasters and cornice, double panelled doors and large rectangular overlight. Stone sills, stone voussoirs, the first floor right window with indication that frame has been narrowed.
E front has two broad shallow bows with roof curved out over and C19 tripartite long windows, full-length casements with side lights. Lower windows also have narrow top-lights. Stone sills. Stone voussoirs to left windows, red brick between and above right windows. Stone sills. N end has external chimney breast and no stack, one first floor window to right in brick surround. Projecting E side of W range to right has broad 16-pane sash below with brick cambered head and 12-pane sash above with stone voussoirs. Eroded C17 purple stone plaque to right, dated 1639. Small inserted C20 window to first floor left. N gable end, possibly missing a chimney, has 6-pane attic window with stone voussoirs and first floor 4-pane sash with brick surround.
Long W side has big external chimney to right (on end of S front), scattered fenestration and two catslide dormers towards left. Attached C19 single-storey lean to to ground floor left with roof hipped at SW angle and two brick-sided W windows.

Interior

Late Georgian interior detail. Inner half-glazed door to narrow hall with stair to right, with reeded rail, square balusters and scrolled tread ends. Reeded doorcases with roundels at top angles. Panelled shutters.

Included as an unusual late Georgian country house with curved bows to front, and C17 origins.