Lodge to Glan-Honddu

A Grade II Listed Building in Honddu Isaf, Powys

Entry Name: Lodge to Glan-Honddu

Location: On the W side of the B4520 some 650m S of the Church of Saint Maelog in Llandefaelog Fach.

Town: Brecon

Community: Honddu Isaf

Locality: Llandefaelog Fach

Lower Chapel

History

C19 lodge to Glanhonddu, an early C19 country house built for John Jones of Llandyfaelog House, died 1857. Not marked on 1839 Tithe map.

Exterior

Lodge, rubble stone with red brick window heads and slate roofs. Single-storey, slightly curved front wall of four bays, the curve stopped just short of outer corners. Slate hipped eaves roof with diamond patterned slates, black terracotta ridge rolls and fretted painted eaves boards with row of shaped pendants. Two parallel hipped slate roofs to rear with red brick stack in valley between. . Front has casement-pair windows with brick heads and stone sills, two to left, and one to right of half glazed door in shaped-headed frame, brick cambered head. Similar window to right end wall and another to side of rear wing to right.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an unusual curved-fronted lodge of definite character including decorative eaves detail.