Automobile Association call box by Hafod Arms Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Pontarfynach, Ceredigion

Locality: Devil's Bridge

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Yspytty Cynfyn

Mid C20 call box provided for motorists by the Automobile Association. A rare survivor.

Exterior

Automobile association call-box, painted sheet metal with painted plastic badges. Square plan, tapering black-painted sheet metal sides with flush metal door to front. The door with winged AA badge. Shelf cornice above under cross-gabled roof with AA badge in 3 gables each with framed lettered plaque 'Devil's' and 'Bridge' flanking. Slight overhang to verges, small ventilator on crossing.
Call-box is set on half-round paving with plaques against rear rubble retaining wall: plaques of cement one each side, lettered 'Devil's' and 'Bridge' each with arched plaque above with later C20 AA badge.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a rare survivor of the motoring organisation call-boxes of the earlier to mid C20. Group value with the Hafod Arms Hotel and Devil's Bridge.