Bryn dulas

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangurig, Powys

Location: Set in gardens and reached by a short drive off the A470.

Community: Llangurig

Locality: Rhos y Pentref

Van

History

A villa of c1850 which was the rectory to Llangurig church some miles away, until a new rectory was built in Llangurig village in the late C19. The site is said to have had a long association with the church, and the villa appears to be a remodelling of an earlier house; a house is shown in this location on the Llangurig Tithe map of 1846.

Exterior

Symmetrical 2-storey 3-window house with central gabled advanced bay in mild Tudor-gothic style. Plastered over brick under a slate roof with decorative yellow brick end stacks, each with paired octagonal shafts. Gabled open porch in front of advanced bay, the gable with decorative barge boards with pendants and pendant finials, supported on round columns. Inside porch, double panelled doors with Tudor-arched fanlight with decorative lead glazing. The gable to the advanced bay has similar decorative barge boards, and an incised cross to the apex. The windows are paired sashes with margin glazing, each divided by a moulded mullion. They have fine sandstone hoodmoulds, except for the outer windows of the 1st floor which are immediately under the eaves. The gable ends of the house have decorative open-work barge boards; single window to N end, no openings to S end. Lower 2-storey rear wing with yellow brick end stack.

Interior not seen at resurvey.

Listed as a good C19 villa and rectory, which retains its character and detail.